XANADU BOOKS
Antiquarian and Second-Hand Books
Home  Ordering/Contact Information  Abbreviations  Privacy Policy

Search

Enter keywords for author, title or book description:

Browse Categories

Recent Additions
Childrens
Illustrated
PopUps
Annuals
Fiction
Biography
Folio Society
Science Fiction
Military
Natural History
Gardening
Cookery
Health
Art
Miscellaneous
Ladybirds
Sport
Transport
Business

Site Info

Last update: 02/06/2010
Total books: 4268










Childrens: 798 books

Page 1/40


1. Aesop : The Fables Of Aesop
New York, Quality Paperback Book Club 1995
Very attractive pictorial cover softback ( 5" x 8" ). Very clean, bright and tight. No inscription. Lovely b/w illustrations on almost every page by John Tenniel. A nice copy. VG+
Ref: 3005 Price: £5.00

2. Aiken, Joan : The Shadow Guests
London, Puffin 1982 1st Puffin edition
Paperback. Attractive all-round pictorial covers illustrated by Michael Heslop. Small mark on top front cover ( where label has been removed ). No inscription or name. Very bright, clean and tight. A Very Good copy.
Ref: 4591 Price: £5.00

3. Aiken, Joan : The Wolves Of Willoughby Chase
London, Puffin 1968
Paperback. Pictorial covers from the film. Covers a little rubbed and creased and slight impressed mark on front cover. Very neat name on inside of front cover. Clean and tight. G++
Ref: 4592 Price: £3.00

4. Aiken, Joan : Go Saddle The Sea
London, Puffin 1983
Paperback. Attractive all-round pictorial covers by Pat Marriott. Crease across btm.corner of rear cover. No inscription or name. Very bright, clean and tight. A Very Good copy.
Ref: 4590 Price: £5.00

5. Aiken,Joan : Midnight Is A Place
London, Puffin 1988
Bright pictorial cover. Paperback. No inscription. Very clean and tight. B/w illustrations from drawings by Pat Marriott. VG+
Ref: 3495 Price: £4.00

6. Ainsworth Ruth : The Talking Rock
London, A Deutsch, 1979 1st
purple cloth boards, corners slightly bumped, dw, minor closed tears, no loss,illustrated by Joanna Stubbs, VG/G+.
Ref: 281 Price: £8.50


Enlarge
7. Ainsworth, Ruth : RUFTY TUFTY FLIES HIGH
London, Heinemann 1968
Hardback. Navy blue cloth covers with titles in yellow on spine.There is a stamp (Showroom copy) on first blank endpaper, no other name or inscription. Very clean and tight. Lovely black and white illustrations (gollies) throughout. Very attractive blue pictorial dustwrapper - small crease at top rear spine and corners very slightly rubbed. Not price-clipped. A nice copy - very scarce in a dustwrapper. VG / VG
Ref: 5705 Price: £45.00


Enlarge
8. Ainsworth, Ruth : RUFTY TUFTY FLIES HIGH
London, Heinemann 1974 rpt.
Hardback ( 5" x 7 1/2" ). Blue cloth covers with titles and decoration in black of Rufty Tufty the golliwog with a kite on front cover. No inscription or name. Exceptionally clean and tight. Superb black and white illustrations throughout by D.G. Valentine. Attractive pictorial dustwrapper with small mark on front cover where a label has been removed. Some edge-rubbing and some tiny pieces missing from ends of spine and corners - covered in clear protective covering so is not too noticeable. Not price-clipped ( £1.15 ) A nice copy. FINE in G+ d/w.
Ref: 5584 Price: £35.00

9. Ainsworth, Ruth : Another Lucky Dip
London, Puffin 1974
Paperback (5" x 8" ). Superb colour pictorial covers with illustrations on front and rear by Shirley Hughes. Two feint creases on front cover. No name or inscription. Very bright, clean and tight. Black and white illustrations throughout by S.Hughes. A Very Good copy.
Ref: 4595 Price: £3.50

10. Alexander, Lloyd : The Castle Of Llyr
London, Fontana / Lions 1979
Paperback. Superb colour pictorial covers illustrated by Brian Froud. Slightly rubbed at spine edges and two tiny creases on corners of rear cover. No name or inscription. Very bright, clean and tight. A Very Good copy.
Ref: 4596 Price: £5.00

11. Allan M E : The Pine Street Pageant.
Abelard. 1978 1st.
Illustrated in black and white by Rosemary Chanter. VG/VG.
Ref: 16 Price: £10.00

12. Allan Mabel Esther : A Formidable Enemy.
New York. Nelson. `1975, Ist, U.S. ed,
VG/ in a chipped and repaired D/W.
Ref: 17 Price: £8.00


Enlarge
13. Allan Mabel Esther : The Way Over Windle
London, Methuen 1st 1966
Terracotta cloth with gilt piper on front cover.Very clean and tight. Lovely illustrations by Raymond Briggs.Very nice d/w. VG+ / VG+
Ref: 955 Price: £11.50

14. Allan Mabel Esther : Bridge of Friendship
London, Dent, 1975 1st
brown cloth boards,149 pages, VG,
Ref: 280 Price: £6.00

15. Allan, Mabel Esther : The Crumble Lane Adventure
London, Methuen 1983 1st
Very attractive pictorial covers. Cover illustration by Pat Fogarty. As new. No inscription. Exceptionally clean and tight. No d/w. Lovely b/w illust'ns by Nola Edwards. A Fine Copy.
Ref: 2697 Price: £8.50

16. Allan, Mabel Esther : The Wood Street Rivals
London, Methuen 1975 1st p/b edition
Attractive colour pictorial covers by Shirley Hughes. Paperback. Clean and tight. No inscription. Lovely b/w illustrations by Shirley Hughes. VG
Ref: 3117 Price: £5.00


Enlarge
17. Allan, Mabel Esther : CHANGES FOR THE CHALLONERS
London, Ward Lock no date
Hardback.Bright red cloth covers with titles in black on spine. No name or inscription. Very clean and tight. Very attractive colour pictorial dustwrapper on front cover and spine illustrated by Alice Bush. Slight rubbing at top edge and front corners. Price-clipped. A nice copy. VG / VG
Ref: 5545 Price: £7.00

18. Andreus Hans : The Stilt Pedlar and other stories
London, Chatto & Windus 1973 2nd imp.
Green cloth illustrated cover with title and pedlar and children in black. Very clean and tight. No inscription. Cover and lovely b/w drawings by Babs Van Wely. Three tiny repairs to pictorial d/w. Not price-clipped. VG+/VG
Ref: 1665 Price: £8.50

19. Anon : RAGGEDY ANN & ANDY'S RAINY-DAY CIRCUS
London, Purnell 1979 1st
Very attractive pictorial covers. Hardback ( 6 1/2" x 8" ).No inscription or name. Very clean and tight. Lovely colour illustrations on every page. VERY GOOD.
Ref: 3084 Price: £8.50


Enlarge
20. Appleton, Honor C. - illustrated by Lee, F.H. - written by : The Children's BOOK OF SAINTS
London, Harrap 1956
Hardback ( 5" x 7" ).Bright orange cloth covers with titles in black on front cover and spine. First blank endpaper missing. No inscription or name. Very clean and tight. Beautiful colour frontispiece and numerous other illustrations in black and white by Honor Appleton. Attractive pictorial dustwrapper, edgeworn and some small edge repairs. VG / G
Ref: 5296 Price: £5.00

Childrens: 798 books

Page 1/40

Use the links below to view all books in each category
Childrens Illustrated PopUps Annuals Fiction Biography Folio Society Science Fiction Military Natural History Gardening Cookery Health Art Miscellaneous Ladybirds Sport Transport Business