Site Info |
|
Last update: 02/06/2010
Total books: 4268
|
|
| Folio Society: 23 books | Page 1/2 | 1 2 >> |
1. Balzac, Honore de : Cousin Pons Folio 1984 Grey cloth with Shirley Hughes's lithographs ( 12 full pages in book ) and on front and back cover and spine. D/w is sl. faded. F / VG Ref: 513 Price: £17.50 |
2. Barber, Richard edited by : British Myths & Legends London, Folio 1998 Superb wine decorated cloth covers with quarter leather spine. The gilt titles on spine are hand-drawn by John Andrew. The decoration on front cover is a hand with a gilt sword. No inscription. 17 lovely illustrations by John Vernon Lord. Wine slipcase with gilt line decoration. A Fine copy in a Fine slipcase. Ref: 3239 Price: £20.00 |
3. Burney, Fanny a selection edited by John Wain : Fanny Burney's Diary London, Folio 1961 1st Red buckram covers with gilt decorations on spine and front cover. Spine is slightly faded. Green decorated endpapers. Exceptionally clean and tight. No inscription. 6 b/w illustrations. Dark grey slip-case slightly rubbed on rear btm.and two 11/2" splits at top. VG in G++ slip-case. Ref: 2989 Price: £18.50 |
4. Fuchs, Sir Vivian - an introduction by : Scott's Last Expedition London, 1st Folio 1964 Blue decorated cloth cover. 16 illustrations. The personal journals of Captain R. F. Scott, CVO,RN on his journey to the South Pole. F in a VG+ slip-case. Ref: 845 Price: £28.00 |
5. Gough, Richard : The History Of Myddle London, Folio 1983 Hardback. Cream cloth covers with attractive inlaid decoration in blue, brown and white of a church window and titles in gilt on spine. Lovely full-page blue, brown, black and white photographic illustrations by Tim Stephens. Endpapers have map of Myddle in blue. Light blue slip-case. As New! A Fine copy in a Fine slip-case. Ref: 5031 Price: £20.00 |
 Enlarge | 6. Goya, Francisco - artist Troutman, Philip - selected and introduced by : GOYA PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND PRINTS London, Folio 1971 1st edition Hardback ( 8 1/2" x 11 1/2" ). Dark grey buckram covers with tan buckram spine with titles in gilt on spine. No inscription or name. Exceptionally clean and tight - as new. There are 21 wonderful colour illustrations, 20 drawings and 29 prints in black and white. A FINE copy. Ref: 6108 Price: £8.50 |
7. Hartley L. P. : The Go-Between 1st Folio 1985 Cream cloth cover in a red slip - case. Attractive illustr's by Carel Weight F / F Ref: 830 Price: £9.50 |
8. Hemingway, Ernest : Short Stories London, Folio 1986 1st Very attractive grey,red and black decorated covers with black cloth spine and title in red and gilt. Lovely illustrations by Ian Beck. Light red slip-case. Nr.Fine / Nr.Fine Ref: 2088 Price: £16.50 |
 Enlarge | 9. Horder, Mervyn : The Best Of Dorothy Parker London, Folio 1995 Hardback. Very attractive, all-round, silver and black decorated covers. Grey slip-case. As New! There are eight full-page black and white illustrations by Helen Smithson in the 1920's style. A Fine copy in a Fine slip-case. Ref: 5034 Price: £15.00 |
10. Richardson, Joanna : The Life And Letters Of John Keats London, Folio 1981 1st Superb marbled covers with blue cloth spine and title in gilt. Illustrated. Cream slip-case. Nr.Fine / Nr.Fine Ref: 2089 Price: £16.50 |
11. Shakespeare William : TWELFTH NIGHT Folio, 1966 1st in this edition Hardback in slip-case. Green cloth covers with gilt and black feather decoration on front cover. Introduction by Peter Hall. No inscription or name. Exceptionally bright, clean and tight. SUPERB full-page colour illustrations by Lila Di Nobili. Grey marbled slip-case. FINE / FINE Ref: 6800 Price: £15.00 |
12. Shakespeare William : THETRAGEDY OF ANTONY & CLEOPATRA Folio, 1967 Hardback in slip-case. Lilac covers with gilt and black feather decoration on front cover.Title in gilt on spine.Introduction by Sir Laurence Olivier. No inscription or name. Exceptionally bright, clean and tight. Very attractive full-page colour illustrations and various in black and white. Designs for Costumes & Scenery by Audrey Cruddas & Roger Furse. Grey marbled repaired slip-case. VERY GOOD+ / GOOD Ref: 6799 Price: £10.50 |
13. Shakespeare, William : Measure for Measure Folio, 1964 Green cloth with black and gilt feather dec. and grey marbled slip - case Sl. foxing on front endpapers. Colour plates by Alix Stone.VG / VG Ref: 501 Price: £10.00 |
14. Shakespeare, William : King Henry 1V Part one London, 1st Folio 1965 Dark green cloth with gilt and black feather decoration on cover. Designs by Rene Allio. M in a M slip-case. Ref: 853 Price: £10.00 |
15. Shakespeare, William : Measure for Measure London, Folio 1964 1st Light green cloth covers with decoration of gilt and black feathers on front cover. Gilt title on spine. Superb colour plates by Alix Stone. Grey marbled slip-case. Nr.Fine / Nr.Fine Ref: 2094 Price: £12.50 |
16. Shakespeare, William : Pericles, Prince of Tyre London, 1st Folio 1972 Terracotta cloth with gilt and black feather decoration on front cover. Attractive coloured designs by Paul Shelving. M in a M slip-case. Ref: 850 Price: £11.00 |
17. Shakespeare, William : All's Well That Ends Well London, 1st Folio 1963 Green cloth with gilt and black feather decoration. Introduction and attractive designs by Osbert Lancaster. M in a M slip-case. Ref: 854 Price: £15.00 |
18. Sherman, William T. : FROM ATLANTA TO THE SEA London, 1st Folio 1961 Hardback. Blue/grey cloth cover in a red slip - case. The book is in very good condition. There is rubbing and wear to the corners of the slipcase. VERY GOOD / GOOD Ref: 833 Price: £10.50 |
19. Sotomayor, Maria de Zayas : A Shameful Revenge London, 1st Folio 1963 Attractive, marbled boards and red cloth spine. Illustrated by Eric Fraser. F in a F slip-case. Ref: 846 Price: £10.00 |
20. Stephen, Leslie : Hours In A Library London, Folio 1991 1st in this edition Three volume set in dark blue, gilt decorated slip-case. Turquoise cloth covers decorated in gilt and black on front cover and spine. As new ( do not appear to have been read ). No inscriptions. Three volumes of Essays on all the great authors. B/w illustrations. 3 Mint copies in a Mint slip-case. Ref: 2987 Price: £30.00 |
| | Folio Society: 23 books | Page 1/2 | 1 2 >> |
|