Site Info |
|
Last update: 02/06/2010
Total books: 4268
|
|
| Biography: 132 books | Page 1/7 | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 >> |
1. Agate James. : Ego 7. London, George G Harrap, 1945. Hard back, no dw, ex library withdrawn, library binding, maroon boards, ticket holder on front end paper, library stamp on reverse of title page, VG. Ref: 1821 Price: £6.00 |
2. Agate James. : Ego 9. London, George G Harrap, 1948. Hard back, no dw, ex library, library binding, blue cloth, gilt title on spine, ticket holder on front paste down, library stamp on reverse of title page, VG. Ref: 1823 Price: £6.00 |
3. Agate James. : Ego 8. London, George G Harrap, 1948 reprint. Hard back, no dw, ex library withdrawn, library binding, green cloth boards slightly rubbed, remains of lending record plate, ticket holder and library plate on front end papers, VG. Ref: 1822 Price: £6.00 |
4. Angelou Maya : SINGIN' AND SWINGIN' and GETTIN' MERRY LIKE CHRISTMAS (No.3 of 5 vols.) London, Virago 1985 Softback ( 5" x 7 3/4" ). Lovely pictorial cover. No inscription or name. Very clean and tight. VG+ Ref: 5287 Price: £4.00 |
5. Angelou, Maya : I KNOW WHY THE CAGED BIRD SINGS ( No.1 of 5 vols. ) London, Virago 1987 Softback ( 5" x 7 3/4" ). Attractive pictorial cover. No inscription or name.Very clean and tight. VG+ Ref: 5285 Price: £4.00 |
6. Angelou, Maya : GATHER TOGETHER IN MY NAME ( No.2 of 5 vols.) London, Virago 1988 Softback ( 5" x 7 3/4" ). Attractive pictorial cover. No inscription or name. Very clean and tight. VG+ Ref: 5286 Price: £4.00 |
7. Angelou, Maya : THE HEART OF A WOMAN ( No.4 of 5 vols. ) London, Virago 1986 Softback ( 5" x 7 3/4" ). Attractive pictorial cover. Neat name on the first endpaper. Very clean and tight. VG+ Ref: 5288 Price: £4.00 |
8. Angelou, Maya : ALL GOD'S CHILDREN NEED TRAVELLING SHOES ( No. 5 of 5 vols.) London, Virago 1987 Softback ( 5" x 7 3/4" ). Lovely pictorial cover. Neat name on the first endpaper. Very clean and tight. VG+ Ref: 5289 Price: £4.00 |
9. Bayley,John : Iris - A Memoir of Iris Murdoch London, Duckworth 1998 3rd imp. Page edges sl. wavy o/w VG+ / VG+ Ref: 450 Price: £5.00 |
 Enlarge | 10. Beckett, Ian F.W. : JOHNNIE GOUGH, V.C. - A Biography Of Brigadier-General SIR JOHN EDMOND GOUGH V.C., K.C.B., C.M.G. London, Tom Donovan Publishing 1989 1st edition Hardback ( 6" x 9 1/2" ). Black cloth covers with titles in silver on spine. No inscription or name. Exceptionally clean and tight. 244 pages. Includes twenty black and white photographs, nine maps, two Family Trees and a list of all Johnnie Gough's Awards and Medals. Attractive black and silver pictorial dustwrapper. Fine / VG+ Ref: 5355 Price: £20.00 |
11. Bentine, Michael : The Best Of Bentine London, Granada 1983 1st Grey cloth covers with black titles on spine. No inscription, Very clean and tight. Many distinctive illustrations specially drawn by the author.Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped. VG+ / VG Ref: 2612 Price: £10.00 |
12. Bielenberg, Christabel : The Past Is Myself London, Corgi 1984 Large format softback (5" x 8" ). No inscription or name. Very clean and tight. Christabel Bielenberg's autobiography is a personal account of her life in Nazi Germany in 1932 until 1945. A Very Good copy. Ref: 3854 Price: £7.50 |
13. Bogarde, Dirk : A Postillion Struck By Lightning London, Chatto & Windus 1977 1st Turquoise cloth covers with black decorated label with gilt titles on spine. Very clean and tight. No inscription. Photographs and many pen and ink drawings by Dirk Bogarde. Endpapers are decorated with a view of his cottage in 1931. Pictorial d/w which has two tiny chips at rear top. Not price-clipped. VG+ / VG Ref: 2072 Price: £17.50 |
14. Bottome, Phyllis : SEARCH FOR A SOUL London, Faber and Faber 1967 1st edition Hardback. No dustwrapper. Blue cloth covers. Faded spine. No name or inscription. G+ Ref: 5940 Price: £6.50 |
15. Bresler Fenton : The Murder of John Lennon London, Sidgwick and Jackson 1989 1st Black cloth with bright yellow d/w. VG+ / VG+ Ref: 449 Price: £10.00 |
16. Brittain, Vera : Vera Brittain's War Diary -1913 - 1917 ( Chronicle of Youth ) London, Victor Gollancz 1981 1st Red cloth very clean and tight. Very sl. rubbing on edges and top of spine of d/w VG / VG Ref: 433 Price: £13.50 |
 Enlarge | 17. Brittain, Vera : TESTAMENT OF FRIENDSHIP - The Story of Winifred Holtby London, Virago 1980 1st Virago edition Paperback ( 5" x 7 1/2" ).Very attractive pictorial cover. No inscription or name. Very bright, clean and tight. Every chapter heading has a poem by Winifred Holtby. VG+ Ref: 6125 Price: £4.00 |
18. Brody, Joan : Prologue An Unconventional Life London, Abacus 1995 Large format softback ( 5" x 8" ).Pictorial cover ( ballerina ). No inscription or name. Very clean and tight. "Her autobiography has the discipline and clarity of the ballet ". A Very Good copy. Ref: 3931 Price: £5.00 |
 Enlarge | 19. Brogan, Hugh : THE LIFE OF ARTHUR RANSOME London, Pimlico edition 1992 Softback ( 6" x 9" ). Attractive pictorial covers. No inscription or name. First endpaper has been corner-clipped. Very clean and tight. There are 17 black and white photographs and 7 line drawings incl. two letters and two Christmas cards drawn by Arthur Ransome. A VERY GOOD copy. Ref: 6306 Price: £12.50 |
20. Brown, Frederick : Zola - A Life London, Macmillan 1996 1st Very thick book, pages sl. wavy, no inscr. D/w has very sl. rubbing at top of spine.VG - VG Ref: 454 Price: £12.50 |
| | Biography: 132 books | Page 1/7 | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 >> |
|