Site Info |
|
Last update: 02/06/2010
Total books: 4268
|
|
| Transport: 50 books | Page 1/3 | 1 2 3 >> |
1. Adley, Robert : Covering My Tracks - Recollections of the end of steam Northamptonshire, Patrick Stephens 1988 Black cloth cover,very clean and tight. Inscr.on free endpaper. VG+ / VG+ Ref: 584 Price: £12.00 |
2. Allan, Ian : The Ian Allan Book Of Railways London, Ian Allan 1961 Hardback ( 6" x 8" ). Attractive colour pictorial covers. No d/w. Top corners very slightly bumped. Price-clipped. No inscription or name. Very bright, clean and tight. Numerous b/w and four lovely full-page colour illustrations. A Very Good copy. Ref: 4142 Price: £8.50 |
3. Allen Dr Ian. : Gleneagles to Glastonbury Steam In The Thirties. Poole, Oxford Pubishing Co, 1985. Hard back complete with dw, clean tight copy, dw has a small repaired tear at top of back panel, near fine copy in a VG dust wrapper. Ref: 2075 Price: £8.50 |
4. Body Geoffrey : Railways of the Eastern Region, vol 2: Northern Operating Area. Wellingborough, PSL, 1989. Hard back complete with d/w, near fine copy in a vg+ d/w. Ref: 1841 Price: £8.50 |
 Enlarge | 5. Bradley, D.L. : THE LOCOMOTIVES OF THE LONDON CHATHAM AND DOVER RAILWAY The Railway Correspondence and Travel Society 1960 Softback ( 6" x 8" ). Green covers. Printed name and address on blank page. Very clean and tight. Numerous black and white photographs, maps and diagrams. VG+ Ref: 6174 Price: £7.50 |
 Enlarge | 6. Bruce, J. Graeme : STEAM TO SILVER - An illustrated history of London Transport railway surface rolling stock London Transport 1970 Softback ( 8 3/4" x 7" ).Yellow and wine pictorial cover. 166 pages.No name or inscription. Very bright, clean and tight.Blue decorated endpapers showing Arms, Shields and Emblems. Numerous black and white photographs and diagrams. VG+ Ref: 5348 Price: £12.00 |
 Enlarge | 7. Carter, Ernest F. : MODEL RAILWAY SIGNALS - Their Construction, Installation and Operation London, Percival Marshall 1948 1st edition Softback ( 5" x 7 1/2" ). Pictorial cover. A little grubby and creased. Spine ends rubbed with a small loss (1/2" at top). No name or inscription. Internally clean and tight. Numerous sketches. GOOD. Ref: 6170 Price: £5.00 |
 Enlarge | 8. Conolly, Philip : ATLAS AND GAZETEER BRITISH RAILWAYS PRE-GROUPING London, Ian Allan 1997 rpt. Hardback ( 7" x 9 1/2" ). Red, green and black covers. Very small, neat name and date on inside cover. Exceptionally bright, clean and tight (as new). Maps throughout. A FINE copy. Ref: 6197 Price: £9.50 |
9. Day, John R. : The Story of the London Bus London, London Transport 1973 1st Red cloth covers with gilt titles on spine. Very clean and tight. Tiny name on 2nd endpaper. Pictorial endpapers (Regent St. on front - Oxford Circus on rear). Bright pictorial d/w. Not price-clipped. The story of London and its buses from the horse bus to the present day. VG / VG Ref: 2165 Price: £10.00 |
10. Dunbar Charles : The Rise of Road Transport 1919-1939 Shepperton, Ian Allan, 1981. Green cloth boards, dw, name of previous owner on small sticker on free end paper, very clean, VG/VG. Ref: 1615 Price: £6.50 |
11. Ellis, Hamilton : Some Classic Locomotives London, Allen & Unwin 1949 1st edition Hardback ( 6" x 9 1/2" ). No d/w. Red cloth covers with titles in gilt and black on spine. Covers a little grubby. no inscription or name. Internally very clean and tight. There are 8 superb full-page colour illustrations from the author's oil paintings and 72 half-tone reproductions of photographs. VG Ref: 5334 Price: £10.50 |
12. Faulks R. W. : Urban and Rural Transport. London, Ian Allan 1981 1st Black cloth covers with gilt titles on spine. Very clean and tight. No inscr. Blue pictorial d/w. Not price-clipped. VG+ / VG Ref: 2167 Price: £10.00 |
13. Fox, Peter, Jackson, Paul and Benton, Roger : Tram to Supertram An Old Friend Returns To The Streets Of Sheffield Sheffield, Platform 5 Publishing 1995 Large softback ( 8" x 12" ). Very attractive pictorial covers. No inscription or name. Bright, clean and tight. Numerous colour and b/w photos and maps. "This book tells the story of Sheffield's two tram systems - the former system which eventually closed in 1960 and the new "Supertram" system opened during 1994-5". A Very Good copy. Ref: 4206 Price: £4.50 |
14. Gammell C J : Scottish Branch Lines Shepperton, OPC, 1999. Blue cloth covered boards, dw, inscription, clean copy, VG+/VG. Ref: 1599 Price: £12.00 |
15. Garratt Colin : Trams of Northern Britain Newton Harcourt, Milepost, 1995. Laminate covered pictorial boards, dw, clean copy, VG+/VG+. Ref: 1601 Price: £10.00 |
16. Gordon W J. : Every-Day Life on The Railroad. London, Religious Tract Society, 1898, second edition revised. Hard back no dw, pictorial cloth covered boards, 190 mm x 130 mm, 102 pages, 13 b&w illustrations, some very minor marks on front board, sunday school prize label on front end paper, contents clean and tight. SCARCE. A VERY GOOD copy. Ref: 2082 Price: £30.00 |
 Enlarge | 17. Heavisides, M. - edited by : THE HISTORY OF THE FIRST PUBLIC RAILWAY ( Stockton and Darlington ) The Opening Day and what followed. Stockton, Heavisides 1912 Softback ( 5"x 7 1/2" ). Attractive light brown decorated cover showing No.1 "LOCOMOTION" and Tender. Ends of spine have been reiforced with archival tape. Inscription on the inside of front cover. 95 pages. Clean and tight. 26 black and white illustrations. Quite scarce. A nice copy. Very Good. Ref: 5756 Price: £18.50 |
18. Hey David : Diesels In The White Rose County Sparkford, OPC, 1988. Green cloth covered boards, dw in protective sleeve, clean copy, VG+/VG+. Ref: 1605 Price: £7.50 |
19. Hilditch, G.G. : A further look at Buses London, Ian Allan 1981 1st Red cloth covers with gilt titles on spine. Very clean and tight. No inscr. There are over 110 photographs and line drawings. Pictorial, price-clipped d/w with 1/2" repaired tear at top of spine. VG+ / VG Ref: 2168 Price: £10.00 |
20. Hind John R. : The Locomotive at Work and at Rest. London, Collins, no date, Hard back no dw, blue cloth boards, 210 mm x 140 mm, 136 pages, 100 illustrations including 6 in full colour, boards slightly marked and rubbed , contents clean and tight, VG. Ref: 2080 Price: £10.00 |
| | Transport: 50 books | Page 1/3 | 1 2 3 >> |
|